Students

QBM currently (Dec 2021) has 138 graduate students including 92 alumni. 72 experimentalists are working alongside 66 theoreticians. More than 50% of our students have an international background, men and women are equally represented.

Wasim Aftab Wasim Aftab (Alumnus)
Wasim Aftab Shyam Alagarsamy (until 2020)
Christian Albig (Alumnus)
Michael Ameismeier (Class '16 Rep., Alumnus)
Constantin Ammar (Alumnus)
Severin Angerpointner
Ashretha Latha Ashok Kumar (Alumna)
Alexander Auer (Alumnus)
Žiga Avsec (Alumnus)
Mattias Backman (until Oct 2019)
Daniel Bader (Alumnus)
Silke Bergeler (Alumna)
Ricarda Berger (Alumna)
Katharina Best (Class '17 Rep.)
Elena Biselli (Alumna)
Mareike Bojer
Augusto Borges
Marta Bozek (Alumna)
Emily Brieger
David Brückner (Alumnus)
Andrew Nelson Butterfield (until Sep 2019)
Maren Büttner (Alumna)
Xueqi Cao
Stefano Ceolin (Alumnus)
Shounak Chakraborty (Alumnus)
Elisavet Chatzopoulou (Alumna)
Jun Cheng (Alumnus)
Nikolaos-Kosmas Chlis (Alumnus)
Roberto Cortini (Alumnus)
Maíra de Oliveira Torres
Carina Demel (Alumna)
Timo Denk
Jonas Sebastian Denk (Alumnus)
Alice Fabienne Descoeudres
Evgeniia Edeleva (Alumna)
Basak Eraslan (Alumna)
Gökcen Eraslan (Alumnus)
Conrad Fallon
Javier Fernandez Collado
David Sebastian Fischer
Verena Friedrich (nee Steyer, Alumna)
Fabian Fröhlich (Alumnus)
Bela Frohn
Daniela Garcia (Alumna)
Florian Gartner
Raphaela Geßele (Alumna)
Giovanni Giunta (Alumnus)
Tobias Göppel (until 2020)
Andriy Goychuk (Alumnus)
Isabella Graf (Alumna)
Ferdinand Greiss (Alumnus)
Michael Gropp
Mari Heininen-Brown (Alumna)
Florian Hinzpeter (Alumnus)
Alan Ianeselli (Alumnus)
Rahmi Imamoglu (Alumnus)
Lukas Kater (Class '15 Rep., Alumnus)
Florian Katzmeier
Alena Khmelinskaia (Alumna)
Anna Kiss
Vera Kleene
Alexandra Knorr (Alumna)
Natalia Kochanova (Alumna)
Hanna Kratzat (Alumna)
Linda Krause (Class '14 Rep., Alumna)
Simon Kretschmer (Alumnus)
Rafał Krzysztoń (Alumnus)
Alexandra Kühnlein (Class '16 Rep., Alumna)
Tilman Kurz (Alumnus)
Gunnar Kuut (Alumnus)
Erik Ländström (until Oct 2019)
Marius Lange (Class '17 Rep.)
Ilaria Lavagi (Alumna)
Bronislava Leonaitė-Pittelkov (Alumna)
Ching Yee Leung
Chiara Lincetto
Liucong Ling
Mohammad Lotfollahi
Andrea Lukacs (Class '14 Rep.)
Frea Mehta (until 2020)
Joris Messelink (Alumnus)
Mohammad Mokhtari
Pablo Monteagudo Mesas
Federica Mura (Alumna)
David Muramatsu
Mariam Museridze
Dennis Nagl
Vanessa Niebauer (Alumna)
Subarna Palit
Laia Pascual Ponce (Alumna)
Akshay Patel (external)
Mia Potocnjak (Alumna)
Khairunnadiya Prayitno (Alumna)
Zhan Qi (Alumna)
Diego Alejandro Ramirez Diaz (Alumnus)
Beatrice Ramm (Alumna)
Anita Reiser (Alumna)
Cristian Rosales
Rodaria Roussou
Maria Salfer (nee Kalemanov), Alumna
Kevin Schall
Madlin Schenk (Alumna)
Thomas Schlichthärle (Alumnus)
Max Schnepf (Alumnus)
Marianne Schwarz (Alumna)
Vivekanandan Shanmuganathan (Alumnus)
Bachuki Shashikadze
Niu Shuangshuang
Victor Solis Mezarino (Alumnus)
Johannes Stein (Alumnus)
Robert Strasser
Sebastian Strauss
Ting Su (Alumna)
Victoria Trinkaus
Sophie Tritschler (Alumna)
Anuroop Venkateswaran Venkatasubramani
Benedikt von Bronk (Alumnus)
Marc von Reutern (Alumnus)
Susann Vorberg (Alumna)
Orsolya Kimbu Wade
Jan Watter
Lina Wendeler (Alumna)
Manon Wigbers (Alumna)
Michael Wolff (Alumnus)
Vicente Yépez (Alumnus)
Alexander Ziepke