Students

QBM currently (Jan 2020) has 127 graduate students including 40 Alumni. 65 experimentalists are working alongside 62 theoreticians. More than 50% of our students have an international background, men and women are equally represented.

Wasim Aftab Wasim Aftab
Wasim Aftab Shyam Alagarsamy
Christian Albig
Michael Ameismeier (Class '16 Rep.)
Constantin Ammar
Ashretha Latha Ashok Kumar
Alexander Auer
Žiga Avsec
Mattias Backman (until Oct 2019)
Daniel Bader (Alumnus)
Silke Bergeler (Alumna)
Ricarda Berger
Katharina Best (Class '17 Rep.)
Elena Biselli (Alumna)
Mareike Bojer
Augusto Borges
Marta Bozek (Alumna)
David Brückner
Andrew Nelson Butterfield (until Sep 2019)
Maren Büttner (Alumna)
Xueqi Cao
Stefano Ceolin
Shounak Chakraborty
Elisavet Chatzopoulou (Alumna)
Jun Cheng (Alumnus)
Nikolaos-Kosmas Chlis
Roberto Cortini (Alumnus)
Carina Demel (Alumna)
Timo Denk
Jonas Sebastian Denk (Alumnus)
Evgeniia Edeleva (Alumna)
Basak Eraslan (Alumna)
Gökcen Eraslan (Alumnus)
Javier Fernandez Collado
David Sebastian Fischer
Verena Friedrich (nee Steyer)
Fabian Fröhlich (Alumnus)
Daniela Garcia (Alumna)
Florian Gartner
Raphaela Geßele
Giovanni Giunta
Tobias Göppel
Andriy Goychuk
Isabella Graf
Ferdinand Greiss (Alumnus)
Michael Gropp
Mari Heininen-Brown (Class '13 Rep.)
Florian Hinzpeter (Alumnus)
Alan Ianeselli
Rahmi Imamoglu
Lukas Kater (Class '15 Rep.)
Florian Katzmeier
Alena Khmelinskaia (Alumna)
Anna Kiss
Vera Kleene
Alexandra Knorr
Natalia Kochanova (Alumna)
Hanna Kratzat
Linda Krause (Class '14 Rep.)
Simon Kretschmer (Alumnus)
Rafał Krzysztoń (Alumnus)
Alexandra Kühnlein (Class '16 Rep.)
Tilman Kurz
Gunnar Kuut
Erik Ländström (until Oct 2019)
Marius Lange (Class '17 Rep.)
Ilaria Lavagi (Alumna)
Bronislava Leonaitė-Pittelkov (Alumna)
Ching Yee Leung
Chiara Lincetto
Liucong Ling
Mohammad Lotfollahi
Andrea Lukacs (Class '14 Rep.)
Frea Mehta
Joris Messelink
Pablo Monteagudo Mesas
Federica Mura (Alumna)
David Muramatsu
Mariam Museridze
Dennis Nagl
Vanessa Niebauer
Subarna Palit
Laia Pascual Ponce (Alumna)
Mia Potocnjak
Khairunnadiya Prayitno (Class '15 Rep.)
Zhan Qi (Alumna)
Diego Alejandro Ramirez Diaz (Alumnus)
Beatrice Ramm
Anita Reiser (Alumna)
Rodaria Roussou
Maria Salfer (nee Kalemanov)
Kevin Schall
Madlin Schenk
Thomas Schlichthärle
Max Schnepf (Alumnus)
Marianne Schwarz (Alumna)
Vivekanandan Shanmuganathan (Alumnus)
Niu Shuangshuang
Niu Shuangshuang
Victor Solis Mezarino (Alumnus)
Johannes Stein
Sebastian Strauss
Ting Su
Victoria Trinkaus
Sophie Tritschler
Anuroop Venkateswaran Venkatasubramani
Benedikt von Bronk (Alumnus)
Marc von Reutern (Alumnus)
Susann Vorberg (Alumna)
Orsolya Kimbu Wade
Lina Wendeler
Manon Wigbers
Michael Wolff
Vicente Yépez
Alexander Ziepke